Top Banner
[…] 242. 46 U.S.C. § 688(a) (2012).

243. Id.

244. For further discussion of the Jones Act’s relationship to the enforcement of arbitration agreements, see

Ashley M. Wheelock, An Issue of Enforcement: Foreign Arbitration and Choice-of-Law Clauses Within a

Jones Act Seaman’s Employment Contract, 37 TUL. MAR. L.J. 285 (2012).

245. Williams v. NCL (Bah.) Ltd. [Williams I], 774 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1237 (S.D. Fla. 2011), rev’d and

vacated, 686 F.3d 1169 (11th Cir. 2012), opinion withdrawn and vacated, 691 F.3d 1301 (11th Cir. 2012). At

issue in the case was 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104 (2012), providing that “[a] seaman injured in the course of

employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”

246. Williams v. NCL (Bah.) Ltd. [Williams II], 686 F.3d 1169, 1171, opinion withdrawn and vacated, 691

F.3d 1301 (11th Cir. 2012) (internal quotes omitted).

Page 55: Tiedekunta/Osasto - Fakultet/Sektion Faculty Laitos ...

37

those situations.