This fiscal uncertainty can create profound difficulties for
394 See e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 191 (sharing revenue derived from mineral development
occurring on public lands); see also, Section III.D, supra.
395 Thomas G. Alexander, Senator Reed Smoot and Western Land Policy, 1905-1920,
13 ARIZ. & THE WEST 245, 263 (1971) (discussing political compromises leading to
enactment of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920).
396 HEADWATERS ECON., supra note 215.
397 Id.
398 Id.
399 Id.
400 Id.
401 See e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 191(a) (directing states to give “priority to those subdivisions
of the State socially and economically impacted by development of minerals leased under
this chapter”).
2018] The Transfer of Public Lands Movement 69
counties trying to plan for major investments, like schools and
infrastructure.
4. Bellicose State Rhetoric
While frustrations are understandable, strident state language can
drive a wedge between the state and federal governments, making