Top Banner
[…] c. In addition, the price in the agreement is more likely to be accepted if the agreement requires that it be updated on a regular basis. This does not necessarily mean that annual updates are necessary. It

Page 33: The Section 2704 Valuation Rules and Their Impact on ...content.aba.com/briefings/3015264.pdf · American Bankers Association Trust and Estate Planning Briefing Series The Section

-9-

may be commercially reasonable to have modifications to the price every two or three years.

5. The most difficult aspect of the Section 2703 rules is the apparent high burden placed on the taxpayer to establish that the agreement and its transfer and price restrictions, are “comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arm’s length transaction.” Treas. Reg. § 25.2703-1(b)(4).

a. The regulations state that the taxpayer does not establish this “by showing isolated comparables.” The IRS has asserted that general testimony as to accepted business practices is insufficient proof under the regulations.