Top Banner
[…] d. Any provision that permits repayment in anything other than cash or property. Notably, a promissory note is not considered “property” unless the entity is engaged in an active trade or business, the proceeds are not attributable to passive assets, the note is adequately secured and the note is issued at a market interest rate.

5. Lapse of Voting or Liquidation Rights Under 2704(a). In a surprising twist, the proposed regulations, which had been anticipated under the disregarded restriction provisions of section 2704(b), also make changes to the regulations under the lapsing voting or liquidation rights provisions of section 2704(a).

a. The statute (section 2704(a)(1)) provides: “A lapse of any voting or liquidation right in a corporation or partnership … shall be treated as a transfer.” The 1992 regulations (Reg. §25.2704-1(c)(1)) provide: “A transfer of an interest that results in the lapse of a liquidation right is not subject to this section if the rights with respect to the transferred interest are not restricted or eliminated.”

b.