Top Banner
[…] Local 1219,Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. Connecticut Labor Relations Bd., 93 L.R.R.M. (BNA)2098, 2101; City of Plainfield, N.J. Pub. Emp. Rel. Comm'n, No. 78-87, 4 NJPER225 4130, at 256; Pennsylvania Labor Relations Bd. v. Commonwealth of Pa., Pa.Lab. Rel. Bd., No. PERA-C-7323-C, 9 PPERB 9084, at 7.

40. City of Plainfield, N.J. Pub. Emp. Rel. Comm'n, No. 78-87, 4 NJPER 2254130 (1978), aff'g 4 NJPER 4114.41. New York's provision defining the role of the exclusive representative is set

forth in N.Y. Civ. SERv. LAW § 201(5) (McKinney 1973): "[t]he term 'employeeorganization' means an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose theimprovement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees . .. ."

1982]

Page 7: The Negotiability of Parity Agreements in Public Sector ...

FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. XI