Top Banner
[…] We would provide much more service ifwe attempted to understand the functions served by the systems that facili-tate modem transactions and used that understanding to develop legal rulesthat enhance those systems in the contexts Where they actually operate.

204. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROPERTY: MORTGAGES § 5.5 (Tentative Draft No. 5,1996).

205. See U.C.C. § 3-602(a) (1991) ("lAin instrument is paid to the extent payment ismade ... to a person entitled to enforce the instrument."). A party that has sold the instrumentto a third party is no longer a person entitled to enforce the instrument. Thus, payments madeto such a party do not constitute payments on the instrument.