Top Banner
[…] FTC Preservation ofConsumers' Claims and Defenses Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (1996). Section 433.1(i) limits thatterm to contracts described in sections 433.1(d) ("Purchase money loan[s]") and (e) ("Financing asale"). Id. § 433.1(i). Those provisions, in turn, are limited to contracts with a "consumer." Id.§ 433.1(d), (e). Finally, because the regulatory definition of consumer is limited to a person pur-chasing goods or services, a person engaged in the purchase of a home is not a consumer forpurposes of the regulation. See id. § 433.1(b) (defining "Consumer" as someone "who seeks oracquires goods or services for personal, family, or household use").

968 44 UCLA LAW REVIEW 951 (1997)

Page 20: Searching for Negotiability Payment and Credit Systems

Searching for Negotiability

borrowers purchasing homes.