Top Banner
[…] If the document is in properform and the seller transfers it properly, the purchaser takes the instrumentfree of all but a few specialized defenses that Clothier might interpose.25 Ifthat benefit makes the instrument more valuable to Bank, then it makesthe instrument more valuable to Merchant, and thus should make Mer-chant more willing to accept the instrument as payment from Clothier.

22. For the rights of a "holder in due course" under Article 3, see U.C.C. §§ 3-305, 3-306(1991).

23. See id. § 2-717 (1995).24. See id. § 3-305(a)(2), (b) (1991) (stating that a holder in due course takes free of "a de-

fense of the obligor ... that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrumentwere enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract").

25. The remaining defenses are the so-called "real" defenses set out in U.C.C. section3-305(a)(1). See id. § 3-305(b) ("The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of aparty to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in [U.C.C. section3-305](a)(1).").