an express delegation of authority to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statue by regulation.
Such legislative regulations are given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
contrary to the statute. Sometimes the legislative delegation to an agency on a particular question is implicit
rather than explicit. In such a case, a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a
reasonable interpretation made by the administrator of an agency.”).
188. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(a).
189. See Treat, supra note 69 (describing the proposed rule and its deficiencies).
190. See 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(1)(2) (“Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subtitle, the
Secretary shall—(1)establish a national mandatory bioengineered food disclosure standard with respect to any
bioengineered food and any food that may be bioengineered; and (2) establish such requirements and procedures
as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the standard.”).
191. See id. (showing that the agency has the discretion to implement provisions that it finds “necessary to
carry out the standard”).
192. 2018 Disclosure Standard, supra note 80, at 19875–76.
193. See generally id.