Top Banner
[…] were not paid overtime?” to which the jury responded “[y]es.”105

Then, the jury was required to decide, again for all plaintiffs, if

the employer proved its “exempt[ion]” defense, to which it

answered “[n]o,” and found the overtime violation was “willful.”106

Finally, the jury was instructed to complete a chart “concerning

the salary, hours, and the compensation that you find that the

plaintiff is entitled to receive based upon the evidence that you

have heard and the law as it has been given to you.”107 The chart

identified each member of the collective action, and provided

102 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2012) (“[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees

who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for

commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of

goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee

receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a

rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”).

103 O’MALLEY, GRENIG & LEE, supra note 68, at § 18:1.

104 Stillman v. Staples, Inc., No. 2:07-cv-00849, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42247

(D.N.J. May 15, 2009) (Staples involved claims, raised under the FLSA, from 343

plaintiffs).

105 Jury Verdict at 1-2, Staples, 2009 U.S. Dist.