THE FEDERAL COURTS LAW REVIEW
[…] limit of 250 gold
French francs per kilogram of lost cargo, despite Congress‟s repeal of the
last version of the statute that had set an official gold price in the United
States.147
The Court declared the Warsaw Convention a self-executing
treaty, and held that “the erosion of the international gold standard and the
143
112 U.S. 536, 539-40 (1884). 144
U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. 145
466 U.S. 243 (1984). 146
Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by
Air, Oct. 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934), reprinted in note following 49 U.S.C. §
40105 (Article 18 makes air carriers presumptively liable for lost cargo, while Article 22 limits
their liability while adding that “[t]hese sums may be converted into any national currency in
round figures” ). 147
See Bretton Woods Agreements Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-564, § 6, 90 Stat. 2660 (repealing
with effect on April 1, 1978, the Par Value Modification Act, Pub. L. No. 93-110, § 1, 87 Stat.
352 (1973)); Second Amendment of Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund,