Top Banner
[…] Page 9: THE BENEFITS AND RISKS OF SOFTWARE AS A ......The FDA has asked stakeholders to provide input on the risks and benefits to health potentially resulting from implementation of section

Niskanen Center | 8

Updates to AI Diagnostic Software

There is no FDA guidance that specifically addresses software updates for AI diagnostic devices, and the currently available CADe Guidance Document and 510(k) submission guidelines only contribute to uncertainty and confusion. So, too, do existing rules in the Code of Federal Regulations.

Under 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a)(3), for example, a device manufacturer would need to submit a new 510(k) application when “a change or modification in the device … could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device.” In the context of software updates, the FDA’s guidance interprets this provision to mean that a new 510(k) submission would be required when a change is “made with intent to significantly affect safety or effectiveness of a device,” including changes that are meant to improve clinical outcomes