'The Angels that Surrounded My Cradle': The History ...
[…] STATE B. ASS’N J. 28, 30 (2019).
10. Id. at 30–31.
11. EWING, supra note 3, at xxii.
808 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68
raised and how successful it is.12 In addition, although media
reports often equate mental illness with violent behavior,
individuals with mental illness are overall more likely to be
victims of violence than perpetrators.13
The Essential New York Statutes
Penal Law § 40.15 provides New York’s definition of the
insanity defense, which New York formally refers to as “lack
of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or
defect.” Penal Law § 40.15 states:
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong.14
Insanity is an affirmative defense in New York, which
means that the defendant bears the burden of proving that
he or she was insane at the time of the crime by a
preponderance of the evidence.15 This essentially means that
the evidence the defendant presents tending to establish that