Top Banner
[…] State in 1975,however, a trial judge is normally required to follow the jury'srecommendation:' 29 "The facts suggesting a sentence of deathshould be so clear and convincing that virtually no reasonable per-son could differ." 21 The Florida Supreme Court has scrupulouslyapplied the standard in the last fourteen years, acknowledging thatthe jury's recommendation represents the judgment of the com-munity as to whether death is the appropriate punishment in agiven case. Accordingly, it is entitled to great weight, and will not

" E.g., ALA. Cone § 13A-5-47(e) ("In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall

determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating

circumstances it finds to exist ...."); FLA. STAT. 921.141(3) ("Notwithstanding the recom-

mendation of a majority of the jury, the court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating

circumstances, shall enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death ...."); IND. CODE § 35-