purpose and effects of the amendment, using the best available scientific information, scoping, effects
analysis, monitoring data, and other rationale to inform the determination. The responsible official
must provide early notice to the public of which substantive requirements are likely to be directly
related to the amendment, and must clearly document the rationale for the determination of which
substantive requirements apply and how they were applied as part of the decision document.” 81 Fed.
Reg. 90,726; 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5) (the Forest Service “shall ... [d]etermine which specific
substantive requirement(s) within §§ 219.8 through 219.11 are directly related to the plan direction
being added, modified, or removed by the amendment,” and then “apply such requirement(s) within
the scope and scale of the amendment”)
42. Responding to public comment on the 2016 amendment to the 2012 Planning Rule that
suggested that the 2012 Planning Rule allowed the Forest Service to simply exempt a project from
applicable forest plan requirements, the agency explained: “Other members of the public suggested