amendment process to avoid both 1982 and 2012 rule requirements (§ 219.17(b)(2)).” 81 Fed. Reg.
90,725 (emphasis added).
43. A “substantive requirement” is “directly related” to the amendment when the requirement “is
associated with either the purpose for the amendment or the effects (beneficial or adverse) of the
amendment.” Sierra Club, Inc. v. United States Forest Serv., 897 F.3d 582, 602 (4th Cir.), reh’g
granted in part, 739 F. App’x 185 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting 81 Fed. Reg. 90,723, 90,731); see also 36
C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)(i) (“The responsible official’s determination must be based on the purpose for
the amendment and the effects (beneficial or adverse) of the amendment, and informed by the best
available scientific information, scoping, effects analysis, monitoring data or other rationale.”).
44. The 2016 amendment to the 2012 Planning Rule does not permit forest plan amendments that
simply eliminate forest plan requirements. Instead, site-specific forest plan amendments must: 1)
analyze the scope and scale of a project’s purpose and/or effects necessitating a forest plan