Top Banner
[…] See N. Y. Pub.

Page 6: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES UNITED HAULERS ASSN., INC. v. ONEIDA-HERKIMER SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY Opinion of the Court discriminate against interstate commerce, we

3 Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007)

Opinion of the Court

Auth. Law Ann. §2049–aa et seq. (West 1995). The Au-thority is empowered to collect, process, and dispose ofsolid waste generated in the Counties. §2049–ee(4). To further the Authority’s governmental and public purposes,the Counties may impose “appropriate and reasonablelimitations on competition” by, for instance, adopting “local laws requiring that all solid waste . . . be delivered to a specified solid waste management-resource recoveryfacility.” §2049–tt(3).

In 1989, the Authority and the Counties entered into aSolid Waste Management Agreement, under which the Authority agreed to manage all solid waste within the Counties.