Top Banner
[…] Rowland, 87 Ohio St.3d 9, 10 (1999) (noting that "[tlhe enactment of zoning ordinances is an

exercise of the police power, not an exercise of local self-government."). 'That authority is not

absolute, however. Rather, zoning power "'must be exercised within constitutional liniits."'

Schad v. Borough qf'Mt, Ephrairn, 452 LT.S. 61, 68 (1981), quoting Moore v. East Cleveland, 431

U.S. 494, 514 (1977) (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment). After recognizing the village's

authority to enact zoning legislation as a function of its exercise of police powers, the trial court

cited R.C. 713.15 which states:

The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises,as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an am.endmentto the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with theprovisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use isvoluntarily discontinued for two years or more, or for a period of not less than sixmonths but not more than two years that a municipal corporation otherwiseprovides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be in conformity withsections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code. The legislative authority of amunicipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion,restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses uponsuch reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoning ordinance.

With;out any analysis, the trial court then summarily concluded that L.Z.C. 1280.05 was

constitutional. This Court disagrees and concludes that L.Z.C. 1280.05(a) is unconstitutional on

its face.

{113} A facial challenge to a zoning ordinance considers whether the ordinance "has no