Top Banner
[…] regarding stock (or options) that he owned to millions of people for the purpose of

causing the stock values to artificially rise. The computers and fax boards that DiMarco

and Yum used the commit their stock manipulation frauds were housed in the Parma

property at all times material. (Supplement 79-80). A significant portion of the legal

services performed by Appellant directly arise from the defense of the extradition

proceedings resulting from these charges crimes. (Supplement 116-175, Appendix 19,

21)

It should be noted that R.C. 2307.382(A)(7) refers to an injury caused to "any

person" without any reference to what state the "any person" needs to be located in.

Accordingly, this Court should find that DiMarco and Yum "caused tortious

injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which takes place in this state"

within the plain meaning of R.C. 2307.382(A)(7), and that the Trial Court's judgment

entry should be reinstated.

3. DiMarco and Yum have an interest in, use or possessreal property in Ohio.

In the present case, RC §2307.382(A)(8) and Civ.R. 4.3(A)6) are satisfied