Top Banner
[…] State ex rel. Ohio Civ. Serv. Emp. Assn.,AFSCME, Loc. 11, AFL-CIO v. State Emp. Relations Bd.,104 Ohio St.3d 122, 818 N.E.2d 688, 2004-Ohio-6363, 1110.Nevertheless, we will consider Amanda's argument becauseshe advanced it in an unrelated motion that was pendingbefore the trial court when it decided D'Amico's motion forattomey fees.

24} In her new argument, Amanda contends that R.C.2307.60 authorizes her claim against D'Amico. Pursuant toR.C. 2307 .60(A)(1), "[a]nyone injured in person or propertyby a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil

action unless specifically excepted by law * * *." Accordingto Amanda, D'Amico's settlement offer constituted a threatto continue committing the felony specified in 29 U.S.C.1141. Under Ohio law, a person perpetrates the offense ofextortion if she, "with purpose to obtain any valuable thing orvaluable benefit * * *, [t]hreaten[s] to commit