Top Banner
[…] Conservator (Kaforey) and the hospitals damaged her.

Counts II, III and IV allege that certain actions of Kaforey and the hospitals

constituted criminal actions prohibited by law and thereby Plaintiff is entitled to receive

civil damages pursuant to ORC 2307.50 for alleged injuries by virtue of certain criminal

acts.

The complaint clearly indicates that Jessica was herself not a parent nor was

she her own guardian and no facts are provable that would dispute that. The statute

under which Plaintiff seeks recovery is R.C. 2307.50 which states as follows:

If a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a result of that crime,

the minor's parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian,

parent, who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other

custodian is deprived of a parental guardianship interest in the minor, the

parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent

who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other

custodian may maintain a civil action against the offender to recover damages

for interference with the parental or guardianship interest. (emphasis added)

j2100

APPX. 051

Page 70: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIOsupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...Case No. CA 26915 MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ELLEN KAFOREY Subodh Chandra (0069233) Donald Screen

The cause of action granted by the statute accrues to a parent, legal

custodian, guardian or other custodian. As such, this court concludes that a minor child,

victim does not have an independent right to parental damages under this section.

Count I for damages to be awarded a victim child based on a violation of their parent's

or guardian's rights is not viable and must be dismissed.