Top Banner
[…] the City Council, may designate a subordinate officer or

body with the authority to issue such a letter. According

Protestant’s Statement (21–466915) - 5

Page 6: Statement Final

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

to the Santa Clara City Clerk’s office, the Santa Clara City

Council has not designated such authority to the Director of

Planning and Inspection or to any other officer or body.

Therefore the letter presented as Premises Report Exhibit A

does not satisfy the requirement of B&P §23958.4. Although

this may reflect a failure of the Department to solicit the

letter from the proper Santa Clara authority, The

Department’s failure does not relieve the applicant of the

burden expressed in §23958.4(b)(2), “If the local governing

body, or its designated subordinate officer or body, does

not make a determination within the 90-day period, then the

department may issue a license if the applicant shows the

department that public convenience or necessity would be

served by the issuance” (emphasis added).

Other California cities have designated this authority by

ordinance. Examples:

- The City of Davis designates this authority to the

Planning Commission in Municipal Code §40.40.020.

- The City of Sacramento designates this authority to