STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] made since 2012. They can be seen at
https://officialdocuments.sos.state.mn.us/Document/DocumentSearch?Page=1&Descripti
on=boundary%20correction%20order&DocumentTypeId=4&SortBy=DocumentNumber
&ItemsPerPage=10.
Page 27
19
whether they be main roads, waterways, property lines, bridges, or other landmarks. See
Mansky Affidavit, ¶ 4.
V. THE DISTRICTS PROPOSED BY THE WATTSON PLAINTIFFS DO NOT
DIVIDE POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS MORE THAN NECESSARY TO
MEET CONSTITUTIONAL REQUIREMENTS.
The Panel’s political subdivisions redistricting principle is a restatement of Minn.
Stat. § 2.91 and states, “Political subdivisions must not be divided more than necessary to
meet constitutional requirements.” Redistricting Principles Order, p. 7. In accordance with
that principle, the Wattson Plaintiffs split political subdivisions only to (1) meet
constitutional population equality requirements, (2) comply with the 14th and 15th