SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] ("weighing all the factors together" in determining entity is
not an arm of the tribe) (D. A518)
("Hunter").
According weight to the factual and discretionary determinations
underlying
application and evaluation of a multi-factor balancing test is
particularly appropriate when
such determinations are made as part of a proceeding governed by
the UAPA. Although
using expertise and knowledge derived outside the record in
making such determinations
may be inappropriate for a trial court, the UAPA expressly
provides for an agency to apply
23
-
its expertise to its findings of fact. Specifically, Section
4-178(8) of the General Statutes
provides that "[i]n contested cases the agency's experience,
technical competence, and
specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of the
evidence." See also Conn.
Gen. Stat.§ 36a-1-46(g) ("The presiding officer and the
commissioner shall have the
authority to employ the agency's experience, technical
competence and specialized
knowledge in evaluating the evidence presented at the hearing
for the purpose of making