Top Banner
[…] Appellee has ever had any interest.

4. Appellant is not a court of general jurisdiction, and, therefore, was not free todetermine his own jurisdiction.

Appellant claims that, as a court of general jurisdiction, he was free to determine his own

jurisdiction and issue the Amended QDRO.64 However, contrary to Appellant's assertion,

60

61

62

Supplement, p. 21 (Divorce Decree; underline in original).

See, Appellant's Merit Brief, pp. 10-13.

See, Appellant's Merit Brief, p. 12; See also, Id., pp. 4-5, 13.

63 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employeebenefit plan if - (1) such plan is a governmental plan as defined in section 1002(32) of thistitle."); See, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) ("The term `governmental plan' means a plan established ormaintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of anyState or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of theforegoing.").