Top Banner
[…] 64 Appellant's Merit Brief, p. 8.

Page 19 of 24

Page 28: STANDARD FOR A WRIT OF PROHIBITION 6 TABLE OF …supremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO STATE EX REL. DANIEL J. SULLIVAN, Relator-Appellee,-vs-JUDGE

domestic relations courts are not courts of general jurisdiction65; they are courts of limited

jurisdiction.

In Ohio, subject-matter jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas is the exclusive

province of the General Assembly.66 The General Assembly has established the limited

jurisdiction of the domestic relations division in R.C. § 3105.011: "The court of common pleas

including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction

appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." This section limits the

jurisdiction of the domestic relations division to the determination of domestic relations

matters.67 And, according to this Court, even the parties to the underlying divorce case cannot