Top Banner
[…] of the AAPD both stated that Warner repeatedly directed Plaintiff to move away from Coleman but

that Plaintiff either outright ignored him or, even when she did move back, she did so only for a

moment before re-entering the area where Coleman was being treated. Each of these persons

indicated that Coleman was yelling during this time period.

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that, among other criminal activity that a police

officer could have reasonably suspected Plaintiff of, Warner had “reasonable suspicion” and

“probable cause” to believe that Plaintiff was violating M.C.L. § 750.81d(1) at the scene of the

Coleman Incident. M.C.L. § 750.81d(1) provides (emphasis added):

[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes,or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know isperforming his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonmentfor not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or both.

A “person” under Section 750.81d(1) includes “[a]ny emergency medical service personnel . . .”

M.C.L. § 750.81d(7)(b)(vii). Lloyd and the other HVA emergency personnel clearly come within

the definition of person. “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or a