Top Banner
[…] ring he bought with his Discover card, four months before he filed this case, as

“business debt.” He did not disclose the gift itself on his SOFA, but listed his

full $11,281 Discover card balance as business debt. Ex. 10b. The UST’s

auditor was unable to distinguish all items of expense on the Discover card

balance, beside the ring, as being business or personal.

The debtor explains his failure to disclose the purchase or transfer of the

engagement ring as an honest mistake of forgetting. Alternatively, he argues

that the ring was only a conditional gift, see Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis. 2d

318, 327, 379 N.W.2d 868 (Ct. App. 1985), abrogation on other grounds,

Koestler v. Pollard, 162 Wis. 2d 797 (1991), and that if disclosed he could have

exempted it. He cites Wis. Stat. § 815.18(10), “a conveyance or transfer of

wholly exempt property shall not be considered a fraudulent conveyance or

transfer.”

The debtor’s statutory citation is not determinative. Indeed, it is only

partial, as the debtor’s brief omits the remainder of the statute which explains

“any or all of the exemptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the