Top Banner
[…] becomes meaningless and unenforceable if the individual mandate is declared invalid. The first

substantive provision of Section 1501 is the individual mandate which states, “[a]n applicable

individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any

dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential

Case 1:10-cv-00950-GK Document 21 Filed 09/10/10 Page 40 of 56

Page 42: Seven-Sky v. Holder - Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition ...

31

coverage for such month.” PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(a). The penalty provision states:

If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) [i.e., the individual mandate] for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e) [which provides certain exemptions], there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).

PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(b)(1), as amended by § 10106(b)(1) (emphasis added). Since

Congress rested both the individual mandate and the penalty provision exclusively on its

assertion of Commerce Clause power, a holding that the individual mandate exceeds the