Top Banner
[…] congressional purpose of forcing many more Americans into the health insurance market. (See

Case 1:10-cv-00950-GK Document 21 Filed 09/10/10 Page 41 of 56

Page 43: Seven-Sky v. Holder - Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition ...

32

Doc. 12, Ex. H, Sebelius, No. 3:10-cv-188, slip op. at 1, 4, 11, 15, 16, 24, 30, 31) (referring to

the Section 1501 penalty as a “penalty,” “fine,” or “monetary assessment” rather than as a “tax”).

Moreover, Congress prohibited the use of key traditional tax enforcement measures to

limit the government’s ability to collect the Section 1501 penalty. The Special Rules subsection

of Section 1501 declares that a person “shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or

penalty” for failing to timely pay the penalty. PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(g)(2)(A). In

addition, “[t]he Secretary shall not . . . file notice of lien with respect to any property of a

taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section,” or “levy on any

such property with respect to such failure.” PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(g)(2)(B).

2. Section 1501’s penalty provisions exceed Congress’s taxing power

because they exist solely to further a regulatory provision—the