Rich Rydstrom Attorney OPPO STRIKE ROOP Federal June 2012
[…] 7/31/2019 Rich Rydstrom Attorney OPPO STRIKE ROOP Federal June 2012
PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STRIKE – EDCV12-00640-CJC (FFMx)
common plan and scheme to defraud (FAC page 11, ¶ 41). For these
reasons, punitive damages are available to Plaintiff as the gravamen of
Plaintiff’s claims are based in fraud.
e. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Attorney’s Fees and Treble Damages
and Expressly so in Connection With the UCL Claim: Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees and treble damages in her cause
of action for violation of the UCL. Pursuant to CA CC §1780(e) and B&P
§17082, Plaintiff shall be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee together with
the costs of suit.
“The court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.”(CC §1780(e))
“In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctiverelief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to
recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any,sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actualdamages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned tothe plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter. In any action under this chapter in which
judgment is entered against the defendant the plaintiff shall beawarded a reasonable attorney's fee together with the costs of suit..” ( B&P § 17082)
Moreover, pursuant to Hadley v. Baxendale, Plaintiff is entitled
damages that are “naturally flowing” from Defendant’s breach of contract,
Case 5:12-cv-00640-CJC-FFM Document 21 Filed 06/08/12 Page 16 of 24 Page ID #:868