Report of Investigation of Former U.S. Attorney James L.
[…] 2. Regulations Governing Non-Political Fundraising
The Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive
Branch, 5 C.F.R. Part 2635, include several regulations relevant to
non political fundraising for Department employees. The applicable
regulations address fundraising and endorsements. The regulations
prohibit an employee from using his official title or position for
a purpose that has not been specifically authorized.
a. Fundraising Activities
Fundraising activities are governed by Section 808 of the Standards
of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R.
§ 2635.808. Fundraising is defined as the raising of funds for a
nonprofit organization through solicitation or participation. 5
C.F.R. § 2635.808(a). Participation is defined as “active and
visible participation in the promotion, production, or presentation
of the event and includes serving as honorary chairperson, sitting
at a head table during the event, and standing in a reception
line.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(1). Participation does not include:
1) mere attendance at the event provided that, to the employee’s
knowledge, his attendance is not used to promote the event; or 2)
the delivery of an “official speech.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(2).