Top Banner
[…] express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be

construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the

provisions of section 1302.05 of the Revised Code on parol or extrinsic evidence,

negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is

Page 11: Raze Internatl., Inc. v. Southeastern Equip. Co., Inc. · [Cite as Raze Internatl., Inc. v. Southeastern Equip. Co ... This case concerns a used 2005 Kobelco SK330 excavator ... Southeastern

- 10 -

unreasonable.” R.C. 1302.29(A). R.C. 1302.05 provides that “[t]erms with respect to

which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set

forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with

respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of

any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement * * *.”

{¶31} Southeastern suggests that even presence of fraud cannot overcome

the parol evidence rule. For example, it maintains that even when a plaintiff asserts

that it was fraudulently induced into purchasing a vehicle by certain representations