Top Banner
[…] "(2) A cable operator may use the cable system to collect suchinformation in order to-

"A) obtain information necessary to render a cable service orother service provided by the cable operator to the subscriber;or

"(B) detect unauthorized reception of cable communications."(cX1) Exempt as provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator shall

not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any sub-scriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the sub-scriber concerned.

47 USC 551.

98 STAT. 2794

Page 17: PUBLIC LAW 98-549-OCT. 30, 1984 98 STAT. 2779 Public Law 98-549transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OSEC/library/legislative... · 2008-11-15 · PUBLIC LAW 98-549--OCT. 30,' 1984 "(6) the

PUBLIC LAW 98-549-OCT. 30, 1984

"(2) A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclo-sure is-

"(A) necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate businessactivity related to, a cable service or other service provided bythe cable operator to the subscriber,