Top Banner
[…] assistance expenses, the Housing Authority will consider them medical expenses unless

it is clear that the expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person with disabilities

to work.

Page 93: Public Housing Admissions and Continued Occupancy Policies · 2020. 11. 5. · Housing Authority of the County of San Bernardino Affordable Housing Programs ACOP Revised: July 2020

Housing Authority of the County of San Bernardino

Affordable Housing Programs ACOP

Revised: July 2020

Chapter 5: Income and Rent Determinations

Page 5-23

5.2.2.5 Child Care Expense Deduction [24 CFR 5.603(b)]

HUD defines child care expenses as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the

care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is

computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively

seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to

the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect

reasonable charges for child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit

employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income

that is included in annual income.”

Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of

a minor who is not living in an assisted family’s household [VG, p. 26]. However, child

care expenses for foster children that are living in the assisted family’s unit, are included