Top Banner
[…] 5.1.4.9 Earned Income Tax Credit [24 CFR 5.609(c)(17)]

Earned income tax credit (EITC) refund payments received on or after January 1, 1991

are excluded from annual income. Although many families receive the EITC annually

when they file taxes, an EITC can also be received throughout the year. The prorated

share of the annual EITC is included in the employee’s payroll check.

5.1.4.10 Earned Income Disallowance

There is no earned income disallowance for families participating in the Affordable

Housing program.15

5.1.5 Business Income [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.

Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be

used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets

used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation,

as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets

from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the

extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the

family.”

5.1.5.1 Business Expenses [HCV GB, p. 5-19]

Net income is “gross income less business expense.” To determine business expenses

that may be deducted from gross income, the HACSB will use current applicable Internal