Top Banner
[…] See e.g., Deborah R. Hensler, Response, Goldilocks and the Class Action, 126 HARV. L. REV. F. (2013), http://www.harvardlawreview.org/issues/126/december12/forum_984.php (responding to Margaret H. Lemos, Aggregate Litigation Goes Public: Representative Suits by State Attorneys General, 126 HARV. L. REV. 486 (2012)) (“Lemos’s analysis is similarly heavy on theory and light on empirics—indeed, her article does not contain any empirical data about the nature and frequency of the litigation that concerns her.”) and sources cited supra note 34.

95. 15 U.S.C. § 7246(c) (providing that the SEC “shall review and analyze enforcement actions by the Commission over the five years preceding July 30, 2002, that have included proceedings to obtain civil penalties or disgorgements to identify areas where such proceedings may be utilized to efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution for injured investors”).

96. See SEC 308(C) REPORT, supra note 48, at 1, 6–8. 97. See id. at 1. 98. See id. at 10. 99. See id. at 15–16. 100. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION: