Top Banner
[…] But see Floyd Norris, Former Xerox Executives to Pay $22 Million, N.Y. TIMES, June 6, 2003 (reporting that Xerox announced it was contractually required to indemnify officers for $19 of $22 million in fines and disgorgements that the SEC ordered them to pay, including for disgorgement of millions of insider trading gains).

280. See e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.461(c) (authorizing the SEC to refuse to accelerate the effective date of the registration statement for registered investment companies that insure or indemnify “any director or officer of the company against any liability to the company or its security holders” for willful or reckless securities violations). The provision does not prevent indemnification where the officer or director settled the case with the SEC without admitting guilt, which is the normal practice. See discussion supra at note 265 and accompanying text.