Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2606769
[…] factual allegations and with the background substantive law. Because of the
fact-specific nature of the inquiry, a rule of deference would mean that in
Wal-Mart, once the Court clarified its understanding of commonality in
Rule 23(a)(2), the Court should have followed the suggestion in Justice
Ginsburg’s dissent and remanded to the Ninth Circuit for re-evaluation of
the Rule 23(a)(2) question.245
Similarly, in Horne v. Flores, having stressed
the importance of Rule 60(b)(5) in the context of institutional reform
243
28 U.S.C. 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe
general rules of practice and procedure . . . for cases in the United States district courts . . .
and courts of appeals.”
244 Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372 (2007); Republic of Philippines v. Pimentel, 553 U.S.
851 (2008); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 131 S. Ct. 2541 (2011).
245 As Justice Ginsburg noted, because of the Court’s other holding in Wal-Mart