Top Banner
[…] It

may even be the case that the rulemaking committees are the functional

equivalent of law clerks to the Justices—important and influential, yes, but

not in charge. Recognizing the power of the Court as a rulemaker gives

254

Mulligan & Staszewski, supra n. 22, at 1226-27.

255 See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 131 S. Ct. 2541 (2011).

256 See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.

662 (2009).

257 See Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372 (2007).

258 See Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009).

259 28 U.S.C. 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general

rules of practice and procedure.”).

Page 59: Pragmatism Rules - Seattle Washington · prominence: In this Court, pragmatism rules.15 ... offers a side-by-side demonstration of the Court’s dueling interpretive paradigms.

58 CORNELL LAW REVIEW (FORTHCOMING) [November-15