Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2606769
[…] the time and resources necessary for continuous study of the rules); Jack H. Friedenthal,
The Rulemaking of the Supreme Court: A Contemporary Crisis, 27 STAN. L. REV.673,
675–76 (1975) (observing that “[j]udges are busy and cannot be expected to have the time
to draft reform proposals; they therefore delegate that task to commissions, usually
composed chiefly of legal scholars and senior lawyers …”).
93 See Judicial Improvements and Access to Justice Act, Pub. L. No. 100-702, 102
Stat. 4649 (1988) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2073 (2006)) (repealing and replacing the prior
28 U.S.C. § 2072).
94 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b) (2012) (stating that the standing committee “shall review
each recommendation of any other committees so appointed and recommend to the Judicial
Conference rules of practice, procedure, and evidence … as may be necessary to maintain
consistency and otherwise promote the interest of justice”); id. at (c)(1) (open meeting
requirement), id. at (d) (requirement to create report). The REA revisions also put rules
changes on a formalized schedule, requiring the Court to transmit any proposed changes to
Congress by May 1.. 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (2012).