Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2606769
[…] It
may even be the case that the rulemaking committees are the functional
equivalent of law clerks to the Justices—important and influential, yes, but
not in charge. Recognizing the power of the Court as a rulemaker gives
254
Mulligan & Staszewski, supra n. 22, at 1226-27.
255 See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 131 S. Ct. 2541 (2011).
256 See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
662 (2009).
257 See Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372 (2007).
258 See Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009).
259 28 U.S.C. 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general
rules of practice and procedure.”).
58 CORNELL LAW REVIEW (FORTHCOMING) [November-15
theories of deference to rulemaking a whiff of circularity, if not of self-
dealing.260
Finally, and most basically, the focus on the tug-of-war between the
Supreme Court and the rulemaking committees draws focus from the