Top Banner
[…] Even in cases where juveniles admit guilt to counsel and plan to plead guilty, attorneys still have a duty to investigate.

“False confessions (especially by children), mistaken eyewitness identifications, the fallibility of child testimony are well documented…at the very least, counsel must reasonably

29 RCW 10.101.030 states in part, “The standards endorsed by the Washington state bar association for the provision of public defense services should serve as guidelines to local legislative authorities in adopting standards.” 30 JuCR 9.3(a); CrR 3.1(f)(1); and CrRLJ 3.1(f)(1).

Page 27: Plan to Reform Public Defense Representation in Juvenile ... · Plan to Reform Public Defense Representation in Juvenile Offender Cases: Steps to Eliminate Justice by Geography Washington