Transcript
[…] 22. Government Code section 54956 sets forth the agenda requirements for special
meetings:
The call and notice shall specific the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted or discussed. No other business shall be considered at these meetings by the legislative body.
23. Government Code section 54954.3(a) requires that “[e]very notice for a special
meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the
legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting
before or during consideration of that item.”
24. Government Code section 54957(a) provides authorization for closed sessions
relating to a “threat to public security”: