Transcript
[…] 27
28
CAUSE OF ACTION
FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE RALPH M. BROWN ACT
(RELIEF PURSUANT TO SECTION 54960; CCP SECTIONS 1060, 1085)
17. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates herein by this reference Paragraphs 1
thorough 16 of this Petition as though set forth herein in full.
18. Government Code section 54952.2(a),7
… any congregation of a majority of the members of a legislative body at the same time and location … to hear, discuss, deliberate, or take action on any item that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.
defines the term “meeting” as:
19. Government Code section 54953 mandates that “[a]ll meetings of the legislative
body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any
meeting of the legislative body, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
20. Government Code section 54954(a) sets forth the agenda requirements for
regular meetings: