Top Banner
[…] (Dr. Stephen Read, M.D.), who opined that, based on those observations,

Mr. Redstone lacked capacity when he purportedly executed a new advance

Deadli

ne.co

m

Page 10: Deadline · PDF file[Exhibits And Sealed Exhibit Filed Under Separate Covers] ... Procedurally, Vinson was decided on a pretrial petition for writ of mandate. Deadline.com. 9

10 35882-00002/2510697.10

health care directive.

The Viacom CEO proponents placed Mr. Redstone’s capacity

directly at issue by responding immediately with a request that the trial

court dismiss Ms. Herzer’s petition under Probate Code § 4768, which they

claim allows the court to do so upon a finding that “the proceeding is not

reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the patient….” In

essence, as indicated by both their initial request for dismissal filed on

November 25, 2015, and their motion to dismiss filed on January 4, 2016,

the Viacom CEO proponents seek a summary factual determination on the

merits that Mr. Redstone had capacity to change health care agents.