principal. Thus, the agreement formed and executed between the Cook County State's
Attorney's Office and Mr. Smollett is binding on the State of Illinois, and cannot be
undone or ignored by changing the agent-in this case, by bringing in a special
prosecutor to prosecute Mr. Smollett.
2. The current indictment against Mr. Smollett should be dismissed as a violation of 724 ILCS 5/114-1(3) because the State of Illinois and Mr. Sn101lett entered into and enforced a binding non-prosecution immunity agreement.
The Relevant Statute
724 ILCS 5/114-1 of the code of criminal procedure reads in relevant part:
Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information, or complaint upon any of the following grounds:
(3) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged.
The type of agreement
Pursuant to 724 ILCS 5/114-1 (3), the current indictment against Mr. Smollett
should be dismissed because the People of the State of Illinois, through its agent, the
Cook County State's Attorney's Office, entered into a non-prosecution immunity
agreement with Mr.