response by the public agency up to $10,000. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1 (e).
2. Bond forfeitures are expressly authorized for the payment of fines.
Bond forfeiture can be involuntary or voluntary. In most instances, bond is
forfeited involuntarily when a person fails to appear at court or to otherwise comply with
bail conditions. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) & (g). ln other instances, bond may be forfeited
voluntarily in order to cover certain expenses. The statute explicitly states that "the bail
9
may be used to pay costs, attorney's fees, fities, or other purposes authorized by the
court." 725 ILCS 5/110..7(a) (emphasis added); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(e) ("The court may
require the defendant to apply the balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs,
and any fine tliat may be imposed to the payment of restitution.") (emphasis added).
3. The bond forfeiture in this case could not constitute victim restitution.
Under the circumstances of this case where the bond was voluntarily forfeited as
a condition of the dismissal of charges (as opposed to an involuntary bond forfeiture