The motion was denied and
defendant appeals.
¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 30 Defendant raises three issues for review, claiming (1) he was denied the effective
assistance of counsel when his attorney failed to file a motion for discharge for violation of his
statutory speedy trial right, (2) the trial court’s Rule 431(b) admonishments were not sufficient
(see Ill. S. Ct. R. 431(b) (eff. July 1, 2012)), and (3) the trial court’s Krankel inquiry was
inadequate and the case should be remanded for a further hearing.
¶ 31 A. Harris’s Speedy Trial Claim
- 15 -
¶ 32 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant
part:
“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall
be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the
date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by
the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the
defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written
demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725
ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016).
¶ 33 Defendant couches an asserted violation of his statutory speedy trial right within
the context of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by complaining counsel failed to move
for his discharge.