Top Banner
[…] According to DoH management, directed in-service training is generally more effective than a fine. To that point, DoH management noted the following:

The facility must pay an outside consultant to educate their staff regarding the deficient practice. We feel that

86 According to DoH, Section 817 of the Health Care Facilities Act of 1979 (HCFA), permits DoH to assess a civil penalty “of up to $500 for each deficiency for each day that each deficiency continues.” Thus, the HCFA, like the federal rules, permits DoH to impose a per instance or per day civil penalty. 87 As discussed later, under the Heath Care Facilities Act of 1979, DoH can impose temporary management or ban new admissions. 88 DNCF-401 Imposition of Sanctions for Noncompliance – Nursing