Transcript
[…] This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
Pennsylvania Bar Institute (PBI)
FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY
How to Litigate the PI Case/Preparing For Your Trial
Pa. R. Civ. P. 1007 recognizes that an action may be commenced by filing
a Praecipe for Writ of Summons or a Complaint. The action is commenced when one of the two has been filed, the appropriate fee paid, and the case
indexed and docket ed. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5503(a) (dealing with limitat ions of
action) provides that the action has been commenced for its purposes "when a document embodying the matter is filed in an office authorized to receive such
document."
A. Praecipe for Writ of Summons
1. Requires no information beyond names and addresses of
lit igants. (For form, see Pa. R. Civ. P. 1351).
2. Tolls the statute of limitat ions (provided you do not inhibit
service of the writ).