Top Banner
[…] (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1562, 1572, 273Cal.Rptr. 302; Planned Parenthood v. Holy Angels Catholic Church (N.D.Cal.1991) 765 F.Supp. 617, 625.)Although the speech here was not uttered in a public forum and the injunction is not content neutral, I find thetwo remaining factors in the equation—a significant state interest, and ample alternative avenues ofcommunication—are relevant under the state Constitution.

167

As noted, the California Constitution itself recognizes the importance of eliminating racial discrimination in theworkplace. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 8.) Our Legislature has similarly declared such workplace discriminationodious. (Gov.Code, § 12920 [FEHA]; see also, Civ.Code, § 51 ["All persons within the jurisdiction of this stateare free and equal, and no matter what their ... race, ... are entitled to the full and equal accommodations,advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever."].) Thiscourt has also observed that the "policy that promotes the right to seek and hold employment free of prejudiceis fundamental." (Commodore Home Systems, Inc. v.