Top Banner
[…] Litigation, 856 F.Supp.2d 1103, 1124 (N.D.Cal. 2012) (speculative higher

wages is not a "vested interest" supporting UCL restitution). Here, any

monetary award representing anything other than unpaid wages actUally

earned by class members constitutes non-restitutionary damages, which the

UCL prohibits.

Ignoring the above authorities, Plaintiffs assert that restitution is

available in a misclassification case without proof that individual class.

members have a vested interest in the funds awarded .. Plaintiffs refer to

language in Section 17203, which authorizes courts "to restore to any

person in interest any money or property ... which may been acquired" by

120

594115.10

Page 141: IN THE SUPREME COURT Plaintiffs and Respondents, Defendant ...

means of the unfair practice. OB45. Plaintiffs misinterpret this language,

claiming that it allows them to obtain restitution for class members who