IN THE SUPREME COURT Plaintiffs and Respondents, Defendant ...
[…] were properly classified, and therefore not subject to an unlawful practice.
wages is not a "vested interest" supporting UCL restitution). Here, any
monetary award representing anything other than unpaid wages actUally
earned by class members constitutes non-restitutionary damages, which the
UCL prohibits.
Ignoring the above authorities, Plaintiffs assert that restitution is
available in a misclassification case without proof that individual class.
members have a vested interest in the funds awarded .. Plaintiffs refer to
language in Section 17203, which authorizes courts "to restore to any
person in interest any money or property ... which may been acquired" by
120
594115.10
means of the unfair practice. OB45. Plaintiffs misinterpret this language,
claiming that it allows them to obtain restitution for class members who
may have not worked any overtime. Plaintiffs' interpretation contradicts all
applicable authority.