OREGON STATE UNIVERSIT Y EX TENSION SERVICE
[…] still, serial number, intended use
Distilled spirits plant bond A bond with sufficient coverage is
only required if
you expect tax liability to exceed $50,000 in a calendar year.
Distilled Spirits Bond Form (TTB F 5110.56) must be completed and
uploaded into the application if a bond is required. See Appendix
B, page 15.
The operation’s tax liability should be estimated. Tax liability
of $50,000 dollars equates to the removal and sale of approximately
1,950 cases of 750 ml bottles of 40% ABV (80 proof) spirit. This
was calculated based
upon the 26 U.S. Code § 5001 - Imposition, rate, and attachment
of tax, which states:
“There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or
imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each
proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all
fractional parts of a proof gallon.”
If withdrawal coverage is required, then a unit bond is needed
to cover operations and withdrawals. Refer to 27 CFR § 19.166 (See
Appendix F, page 26). If tax liability will not exceed $50,000, no
bond is required.
If a bond is needed: — You can provide cash as collateral. All