Top Banner
[…] Distilled spirits plant bond A bond with sufficient coverage is only required if

    you expect tax liability to exceed $50,000 in a calendar year. Distilled Spirits Bond Form (TTB F 5110.56) must be completed and uploaded into the application if a bond is required. See Appendix B, page 15.

    The operation’s tax liability should be estimated. Tax liability of $50,000 dollars equates to the removal and sale of approximately 1,950 cases of 750 ml bottles of 40% ABV (80 proof) spirit. This was calculated based

    upon the 26 U.S. Code § 5001 - Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax, which states:

    “There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.”

    If withdrawal coverage is required, then a unit bond is needed to cover operations and withdrawals. Refer to 27 CFR § 19.166 (See Appendix F, page 26). If tax liability will not exceed $50,000, no bond is required.

    If a bond is needed: — You can provide cash as collateral.