Top Banner
[…] The Telemessaging/Electronic Publishing Order found that electronic publishing servicesmay include services provided through the Internet or through proprietary data networks. TheCommission also clarified the scope of the "gateway" exception of section 274(h)(2)(C), whichstates that electronic publishing shall not include, "the transmission of information as part of agateway to an information service that does not involve the generation or alteration of the contentof information, including data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billingmanagement, introductory information content, and navigational systems that enable users toaccess electronic publishing services, which do not affect the presentation of such electronicpublishing services to users."256