Top Banner
[…] The guidance on Tribal Preference further states that when an Indian Tribe has adopted a tribal preference law, regulation, or ordinance governing preference in employment and contracting, that Tribal Preference law will govern any preferences in employment and contracting under the Indian Housing Block Grant program. 25 USC 4111 (k) states: “notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any grant (or portion of a grant) made on behalf of an Indian tribe under this chapter that is intended to benefit 1 Indian tribe, the tribal employment and contract preference laws (including regulations and tribal ordinances) adopted by the Indian tribe that receives the benefit shall apply with respect to the administration of the grant (or portion of a grant).”