Top Banner
[…] 21 of 213

Page 22: Oneida Nation

Page 16 of 24

Jeffrey S. House (written): Interestingly, the Office of Native American Programs (ONAP) issued guidance for the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act (NAHASDA) of 2008 with regards to regulatory changes relating to Indian Preference and tribal preference. A notice issue on July 11, 2013, just three months after the OBC resolution, outlined Indian Preference and tribal preference. The guidance, which is now Title 25 of the United States Code, Chapter 14 Subchapter II Sec. 450e (2) - Wage and Labor Standards, states that “preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in section 1452 of this title.” Indian-owned economic enterprise, as defined by section 1452, means any Indian owned (as defined by the Secretary of the Interior) commercial, industrial, or business activity established or organized for the purpose of profit: Provided, that such Indian ownership shall constitute not less than