Top Banner
[…] The guidance on Tribal Preference further states that when an Indian Tribe has adopted a tribal preference law, regulation, or ordinance governing preference in employment and contracting, that Tribal Preference law will govern any preferences in employment and contracting under the Indian Housing Block Grant program. 25 USC 4111 (k) states: “notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any grant or portion of a grant made on behalf of an Indian tribe under this chapter that is intended to benefit a Indian tribe, the tribal employment and contract preference laws, including regulations and tribal ordinance, adopted by the Indian tribe shall receive the benefit \apply with respect to the administration of the grant or portion of a grant.” That’s it, good thing I submitted them.

21 of 213

Page 22: Oneida Nation

Page 16 of 24