Top Banner
[…] New York and others both damages and recovery of land New York had

     purchased from the Oneidas in 1785 and 1788Oneida Indian Nation of N. Y.,860 F. 2d, at 1148. The Second Circuit affirmed the District Court's dismissal

    of that action, holding that treaties between New York and the Oneidas during

    the years in which the Articles of Confederation were operative did not require

    the assent of Congress. Id., at 1167; see supra, at 203-204, n. 1.

    Titled "Indian country defined," 18 U. S. C. § 1151 provides, in relevant part,

    that "the term `Indian country' ... means (a) all land within the limits of any

    Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government."

    The United States acknowledged in its brief to the Court inOneida II  that

    equitable considerations unaddressed by the Court of Appeals in that suit might

    limit the relief available to the present-day Oneidas. Brief for United States as

     Amicus Curiae in County of Oneida v.