Top Banner
[…] Title of Regulation: 6VAC20-80. Rules Relating to

Certification of Criminal Justice Instructors (amending

6VAC20-80-20).

Statutory Authority: § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are

scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: November 4, 2015.

Effective Date: December 1, 2015.

Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement

Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice

Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone

(804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 786-0410, or email

[email protected].

Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia

instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to

"establish compulsory minimum qualifications of certification

and recertification for instructors in criminal justice training

schools." Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 also instructs the

department to "(i) establish compulsory minimum training

standards for law-enforcement officers who utilize radar or an

electrical or microcomputer device to measure the speed of

motor vehicles as provided in § 46.2-882." The Criminal

Justice Services Board approved these recommendations on

September 18, 2014.

Purpose: The purpose of this intended regulatory action is to

revise and update the currently regulations governing speed

measurement instructor certification officers. The requested