Top Banner
[…] Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

October 21, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Washington Building, 1100

Bank Street, Room B27, Richmond, VA 23219. Note:

Individuals wishing to attend must present a photo ID at

the security desk when entering the building.

Public Comment Deadline: December 4, 2015.

Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement

Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice

Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone

(804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 225-3853, or email

[email protected].

Basis: Subdivision 24 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia

instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to

"adopt regulations establishing guidelines and standards for

the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history

record information and correctional status information, and

the privacy, confidentiality, and security thereof necessary to

implement state and federal statutes, regulations, and court

orders." Section 9.1-131 instructs that "the Board shall ensure

that annual audits are conducted of a representative sample of

state and local criminal justice agencies to ensure compliance

with this article and Board regulations. The Board shall adopt