Top Banner
[…] This revision recognizes that unauthorized transfers may occur in circumstances other than those involving loss or theft of an access device.

A few commenters found the term ‘ ‘related transfers” to be ambiguous. Whether several unauthorized transfers are related is a question of fact; typically transfers arising from a single loss or theft of the access device will be related.

In addition, the phrases “electronic fund" and “whichever is less,” which were inadvertently omitted, have been inserted.

Section 205.7—Initial Disclosure o f Terms and Conditions. Section 205.7 corresponds to § 205.6 in the proposal. Comment was solicited on whether disclosure should be permitted "before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving a consumer’s account.” A large number of responses were received, the majority supporting the proposal.