NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] culturalresources.”13 The Tribe also is participating as an
interested governmental entityin the ongoing license amendment
proceeding for the North Trend ExpansionArea.14
The Board based its standing ruling on the Tribe’s asserted
interest in pro-
9 Crow Butte North Trend, CLI-09-12, 69 NRC at 543. See also
Crow Butte Resources, Inc. (InSitu Leach Facility, Crawford,
Nebraska), CLI-09-9, 69 NRC 331, 336 (2009); Southern
NuclearOperating Co. (Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and
4), CLI-09-16, 70 NRC 33, 35 (2009).
10 See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.320 (“If a party fails to file an
answer or pleading within the time prescribedin this part or as
specified in the notice of hearing or pleading, to appear at a
hearing or prehearingconference, to comply with any prehearing
order entered by the presiding officer, or to comply withany
discovery order entered by the presiding officer, the Commission or
the presiding officer maymake any orders in regard to the failure
that are just . . . .”); Washington Public Power Supply
System(WPPSS Nuclear Project No. 1), LBP-00-18, 52 NRC 9, 13-14
(2000); Boston Edison Co. (PilgrimNuclear Generating Station, Unit
2), LBP-76-7, 3 NRC 156, 157 (1976); Northern Indiana PublicService
Co.