Top Banner
[…] Upon inquiry by a labor organization, the Department of Labor and Industries determined that the prevailing wage law applied to the work done by ECP. ECP challenged the determination, which was upheld by an administrative law judge. ECP appealed directly to the State Supreme Court. The court engaged in de novo review, while according substantial weight to the agency interpretation. (Id. at 1113.)

Page 13: NOTICE OF PUBLIC FORUMS ON OFF-SITE FABRICATION AND PREVAILING WAGES

Letter to Mark Renner, Esq. Re: Public Works Case No. 2000-027 Page 11

The relevant statute, RCW 39.12.020, provided in part: "The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works . . . shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage . . . . " (Emphasis supplied.) The court began its analysis by recognizing that the prevailing wage law was remedial and should be construed liberally to carry into effect the purpose of the statute.