Top Banner
[…] The prevailing wage requirements in Mont. Code Ann. § 18-2-403(2) (b) apply to fabrication of materials performed off-site by a contractor for installation or use at the site of construction under a public works contract. The prevailing wage district with respect to such off-site services is the district where the on-site construction occurs. (Id. )

There is also a federal case in accord with the above state opinions. In Griffin v. Reich (D.R.I. 1997) 956 F.Supp. 98 ("Griffin"), the court addressed the scope of coverage under the Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. sections 1437 et seq. 42 U.S.C. section 1437j provides that Davis-Bacon prevailing wages "shall be paid to all laborers and mechanics employed in the development of the project." (Emphasis supplied.) The Housing Act thus does not expressly limit coverage to work directly on the site of the public work, as does Davis- Bacon.