No. 16-11051 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all three of plaintiffs’ claims. Plaintiffs’
first two claims do not even exist under Texas law, and the verdict on their third
claim cannot be sustained on this trial record.
Case: 16-11051 Document: 00513855568 Page: 60 Date Filed: 01/30/2017
43
1. “Nonmanufacturing Seller” is not an independent cause of action under Texas law.
J&J is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on plaintiffs’ first claim
because “nonmanufacturing seller” is not a cause of action at all but is instead an
affirmative defense.
Section 82.003 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code declares that “[a]
seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the
claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of seven exceptions.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §82.003(a). As Texas courts have emphasized,
section 82.003 constitutes an “affirmative defense,” providing “an exception to
liability” on which the defendant has “the burden of proof.” Fields v. Klatt