Transcript
[…] (Add. 31–33 (citing CSX Transp. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658 (1993); Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312 (2008); Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 443 (2005); and Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U. S. 504 (1992)).
the Act itself—in limited circumstances. Because PHMSA already
instituted an administrative action regarding the operation of the
Pegasus Pipeline through its issuance of a corrective action order after
the Mayflower incident (App. 71), appellants could not proceed under
this provision. See 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1)(B) (providing that citizen
suits are unavailable if the government “has begun and diligently is
pursuing an administrative proceeding for the violation”). But that
does not change the fact that the PSA provides a remedy to landowners
if PHMSA does not address a safety concern relating to a pipeline.
The analysis of the substance of appellants’ allegations leads to
the conclusion that they plainly sought to use common law to impose a