Top Banner
[…] Liberty Mut.

Ins. Co., 444 F.3d 192, 199 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 888 (2006); see also AstenJohnson,

Inc. v. Columbia Cas. Co., 562 F.3d 213, 220 (3d Cir. 2009) (“Parol evidence cannot be used to

contradict the provisions of such a contract. In determining whether such a contradiction would

Page 12: NATIONWIDE LIFE INSURANCE : COMPANY, : COMMONWEALTH LAND TITLE

12

occur, however, the text of the contract must first be interpreted in light of any evidence of trade

usage and the performance of the parties under the contract.”); see also PA. CONS. STAT § 2202

(“Terms . . . which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression

of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein . . . may be explained or

supplemented . . . (1) by course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (section

1303).”)

In the present case, the parties dispute the precise meaning of the phrase “covenants,

conditions or restrictions on the land” as contained in the ALTA 9 Endorsement. Pennsylvania law

clearly allows for consideration of trade usage and custom to interpret that Policy language and